PRIVACY

 

 

 

   
Your Privacy is Important to us

Gray Insurance Brokers Inc. is committed to providing our clients with excellent service. Doing business with a broker involves providing information about yourself, so protection of your personal information is one of our highest priorities.

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting your personal information, allowing you to request information and seek amendments to your personal information. We will provide you with the proper documents to file a complaint with our Privacy Officer as well as with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. We are committed to educating and training our staff with the policies and procedures of the Privacy Act.

Collection Purposes

We will obtain appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except where the law provides an exemption. We will only collect information by fair and lawful means. Common purposes for the collection of your personal information include:

  • Enabling the Broker to acquire or renew your insurance policy;
  • Assisting and assessing your ongoing needs for insurance, which includes communicating with adjusters, dealerships, banks, etc;
  • Assessing your need for other products;
  • Ensuring your information is accurate and up-to-date; and
  • Protecting the Broker and/or insurer against inaccuracy.

Sources

We may obtain information from a variety of sources including, you, insurance companies, other brokers or agents, motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities, financial institutions, medical professionals, etc.

Use and Retention

We will only use or disclose personal information for legitimate, identified purposes. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

Accuracy

We will, on an ongoing basis, ensure the accuracy and completeness of personal information under our care and control. The process for ensuring accuracy and completeness will involve:

  • Initial collection from you;
  • You will be asked to verify accuracy and completeness;
  • Regular reviews; and
  • Verifying accuracy by contacting third parties.

Protection

We will safeguard the security of personal information under our control in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We will take precaution in the disposal of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information, by shredding documents and deleting files.

Access

Upon request, you will be given access to information, which is under our control and you may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint please print off the Personal Information Disclosure Form and mail it to the address below. Upon receipt of your complaint we will require no later than 30 days to review and respond to your complaint. If you do not agree with the decision of our Privacy Officer you are entitled to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, please request an Appeal Form from any staff member of Gray Insurance Brokers.

Gray Insurance Brokers Inc.
Attention: Malcolm Gray, Privacy Officer
97 Frank Street,
Strathroy, ON
N7G 2R5

Downloadable Forms (PDF)

Declaration  -  Personal Information Disclosure Form
  

Copyright 2006
Gray Insurance Brokers Inc.

All Rights Reserved

HOME  |  OUR PRODUCTS  |  OUR STAFF  |  CONTACT US

Privacy Policy